New Security Architecture in Europe and its Impact on Georgia - one year since the European Perspective”
On June 15, three organizations - "Civic IDEA", “Democracy Research Institute (DRI)“ and “Democracy Index- Georgia” jointly organized the conference - "New Security Architecture in Europe and its Impact on Georgia - one year since the European Perspective”.
The main aim of the conference has been supporting the dialogue and emboldening discussion over the upcoming 2 cornerstone events:
Assessment from the European Union for Georgia in the fall to be followed by Council’s decision on the Candidate Status andthe upcoming NATO summit in Vilnius and expectations for Georgia.
The Conference was attended by various distinguished individuals, including the representatives of the diplomatic corps accredited in Georgia, heads of international organizations, representatives of political parties, as well as civil society representatives and members of academia.
The opening speech at the conference was delivered by Ms. Tinatin Khidasheli, the chairperson of Civic IDEA, which was followed by the keynote speech of Mr. Pawel Herczynski - Ambassador of the EU to Georgia.
As part of the conference, two panel discussions took place, providing a framework for in-depth discussions on important topics:
1. The Challenges of Georgia's European Integration - Are the implemented reforms sufficient?
The panelists:
Marcos Granados Gomez - Charge’ d’Affaires at the Embassy of the Kingdom of Spain to Georgia, Presidency of Spain – 1 July – 31 December 2023;
David Usupashvili - Chairman of the Parliament of Georgia (2012-2016);
Tamar Khulordava - Chair of the EU Integration Committee of the Parliament of Georgia (2016-2019);
Sergi Kapanadze - former Deputy Chairperson of the Parliament of Georgia (2016-2020);
Vano Chkhikvadze - EU Integration Program Manager at the Open Society Georgia Foundation.
Moderator – Tamar Khidasheli Director, Democracy Research Institute (DRI)
2. Georgia's Euro-Atlantic Aspirations and what to expect from the upcoming NATO Summit in Vilnius?
Andrius Kalindra - Ambassador of Lithuania to Georgia;
Riina Kaljurand – Ambassador of Estonia to Georgia;
Teona Akubardia - Deputy Chair of the Security Committee of the Parliament of Georgia;
Levan Dolidze - Ambassador of Georgia to NATO (2013-2014).
Moderator - Ekaterine Tsimakuridze, Democracy Index – Georgia.