The conference "Georgia's Path to the European Union"
2023 On July 25, Ekaterine Tsimakuridze, head of "Democracy Index - Georgia", was one of the speakers in the panel discussion on judicial reform within the framework of the conference "Georgia's Path to the European Union".
The conference was held under the co-organization of the Parliament of Georgia and the Georgian National Platform of the Eastern Partnership Civil Society Forum and with the support of the EU Delegation in Georgia.
The purpose of the conference was to promoting an in-depth dialogue between the ruling party, the parliamentary opposition and civil society representatives regarding the judicial and other reforms to be carried out for the integration of Georgia into the European Union.
The participants discussed the state of fulfillment of 12 priorities defined by the European Commission, the steps to be taken to obtain the status of a candidate country for the European Union in terms of judicial independence, free and fair election process, de-oligarchization, protection of human rights and other directions.
The conference was attended by representatives of the ruling party, parliamentary opposition, embassies of partner states of Georgia, local and international organizations.
Ambassador of the European Union to Georgia Pawel Herczynski addressed the audience and said that he welcomes this joint initiative of the members of the Georgian Parliament and civil society, which includes holding in-depth discussions on important issues related to Georgia's accession to the European Union: “We hope these efforts will continue and genuine involvement of the civil society in decision-making processes will be ensured."[1]