D E M O C R A C Y   I N D E X
Moreta joined DIG in June, 2020 as a project consultant. She was awarded LL.M. in Criminal Justice and Penal Change from University of Strathclyde, UK through Chevening program (2015-2016). Moreta is an Expert for National Prevention Mechanism under the Public Defender of Georgia and monitors human rights situation and treatment of detainees, prisoners or persons otherwise deprived of liberty and convicts in closed institutions.
Moreta has 15 years’ experience working in public and non-governmental sector in Georgia and internationally in the fields of Rule of Law, with a particular focus on Gender Equality issues, promotion and protection of Human rights. She cooperates with OSCE/ODIHR and observed elections in Georgia and United States. She works as a Gender Expert and develops policies, recommendations on gender mainstreaming in programming, implementation and monitoring of activities and projects.
Moreta has conducted trainings for various target audience including NGOs and private sector in the fields of public administration reform, human rights, international and national monitoring mechanisms, gender equality, women’s labour rights and economic empowerment.
Moreta is the co-author of various manuals for prison and probation system and has published some articles on women’s economic empowerment.