D E M O C R A C Y   I N D E X
Is a lawyer. In 2013 she was awarded LL.M. in Democratic Governance and the Rule of Law from Ohio Northern University (USA). In 2014-2019 was a project coordinator Promoting Judicial Independence and Protecting Human Rights in Georgia implemented by Georgian Young Lawyers Association (GYLA). In 2013-2014 was leading Georgian Media Legal Defense Center in GYLA.
Ekaterine has a rich experience in working with NGOs as well as public institutions. She was assistant judge, deputy head of legal department in the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, etc. She is an author of several studies related to reforms in court and prosecution systems, criminal justice, and the freedom of the media.
Ekaterine has conducted different trainings for journalists and lawyers in the fields of freedom of expression, labor rights, judicial independence, etc. Currently she is a head of civil society organisation Democracy Index – Georgia which aims at promoting strengthening democracy and protection of human rights in Georgia.